Privacy Policy

The following sets out the Privacy Policy for our website, www.edwardstavern.com.au

Edwards Tavern is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Edwards Tavern is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cwth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to customer support, marketing or members features you are required to submit personally identifiable information.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Edwards Tavern takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics to gather statistics. Google Analytics uses a first-party cookie and javascript code to collect information about visitors to the Edwards Tavern website. Google Analytics anonymously tracks how visitors interact with this website, including where they came from and what they did on the site. It does not track bill payment transactions. For privacy information about this product, please refer to Google's Privacy Policy.

Google Maps

Edwards Tavern sometimes uses Google Maps on this website. All data is used under licence from Google and all data remains the property of Google. We have no control and therefore no responsibility over the content of maps, data, images or photographs contained in the Google Maps services, or any other Google services that we may utilise. The use of these services are provided in good faith to visitors of this website. For privacy information about this product, please refer to Google's Privacy Policy.

Future changes

Edwards Tavern reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use this website.

Accessing and updating your personal information

If you need to access or correct any personal information we hold about you, please contact us using the 'Contact us' page on our website. Please provide as much detail as you can about the particular information you need, in order to help us to retrieve it. In certain circumstances, we may not be required by law to provide you with access or to correct your personal information. However, if that is the case, we will give you our reasons for that decision.

Links to other websites

The above statements only apply to the Edwards Tavern website. Links to other relevant websites have been provided in good faith, as a community service. When you click through to one of these linked websites, we recommend you read the privacy statement of that website to familiarise yourself with its Privacy Policy and practices.

Contacting us

Edwards Tavern welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us using the 'Contact us' page on our website.
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.